Optical-to-electrical converter

Model V730 6-channel optical-to-electrical converter provides fast, low-jitter, EMI-proof distribution of pulses, triggers, and precision timing signals when used with a compatible optical transmitter module from the manufacturer such as the V720.

02/07/2005



Model V730 6-channel optical-to-electrical converter provides fast, low-jitter, EMI-proof distribution of pulses, triggers, and precision timing signals when used with a compatible optical transmitter module from the manufacturer such as the V720. Converter is packaged as a single-width, 6U VME module and accepts 850 nm optical inputs through multimode ST connectors using single- or multi-mode fiber. With an optional external power supply, the unit can also be used as an embedded converter without using a VME card cage.

www.highlandtechnology.com

Highland Technology Inc.





No comments
Consulting-Specifying Engineer's Product of the Year (POY) contest is the premier award for new products in the HVAC, fire, electrical, and...
Consulting-Specifying Engineer magazine is dedicated to encouraging and recognizing the most talented young individuals...
The MEP Giants program lists the top mechanical, electrical, plumbing, and fire protection engineering firms in the United States.
Emergency lighting; NFPA 3 and 4; Integrated building systems; Smart lighting, HVAC design
Designing for energy efficiency; Understanding and applying NFPA 101 for mission critical facilities; Integrating commissioning and testing for fire alarm systems; Optimizing unitary pumping solutions
Economics of HVAC systems; NFPA 110-2016; Designing and choosing modular data centers
Tying a microgrid to the smart grid; Paralleling generator systems; Previewing NEC 2017 changes
Driving motor efficiency; Preventing Arc Flash in mission critical facilities; Integrating alternative power and existing electrical systems
Putting COPS into context; Designing medium-voltage electrical systems; Planning and designing resilient, efficient data centers; The nine steps of designing generator fuel systems
As brand protection manager for Eaton’s Electrical Sector, Tom Grace oversees counterfeit awareness...
Amara Rozgus is chief editor and content manager of Consulting-Specifier Engineer magazine.
IEEE power industry experts bring their combined experience in the electrical power industry...
Michael Heinsdorf, P.E., LEED AP, CDT is an Engineering Specification Writer at ARCOM MasterSpec.
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
click me