E-Stops Aren’t Safety Devices

While safety experts say machine safety e-stops are not safety devices, folks in industry pretty much all seem to think e-stops are safety devices because of their function. Ask yourself these three questions.

11/30/2010


Jokab Safety giant E-Stop at Pack Expo 2010; photo by Mark T. Hoske, CFE MediaMachine safety e-stops are not safety devices! That’s at least what the safety experts all say and what the machine safety standards say. However, the folks in industry pretty much all seem to think e-stops are safety devices because of their function.

1. Are you confusing stopping categories and risk categories?

2. Do you wire your e-stops to a standard (non Safety) PLC or controller in order to comply with the mandatory category 0 or 1 stop?

3. And, does your identified hazard require redundant circuits with continuous self checking and automatic diagnostics?

Think twice is my advice! Yes, safety standards such as NFPA 79, clause 9.2.5.4.1.3 requires that an e-stop "shall function as either Category 0 or a Category 1 stop" as determined by the risk assessment. These are stopping functions with categories as defined by NFPA 79, clause 9.2.2. This requirement does not define that e-stops are safety devices!

Furthermore, your required risk analysis may require mitigation of a risk or hazard identified as Cat. 3 or 4. These are categories of risk. If you're wiring direct to a standard PLC your e-stop may only be at best achieving Cat. 2 or less so my advice is to check your risk analysis thoroughly. Then, double check your physical application, design, and the safety ratings on all components including sensors, logic, and actuators. In short, make sure the entire circuit is completely compliant to the level of hazard (Category) and the level of stopping function with its associated category as determined by the risk assessment.

Yes, it’s true that one of the functions of an e-stop could be safety related and therefore a safety function. However, a safety device will always be a safety device and will only be a safety device and will only be intended to accomplish a safety function.   

In my opinion - to be compliant - don’t confuse hazard Categories with stopping functions/categories!

Submit your ideas, experiences, and challenges on this subject in the comments section below. Click on the following text if you don't see a comments box, then scroll down: E-Stops Aren’t Safety Devices.

J.B. TitusRelated articles:

How To Integrate Safety

Machine safety pays off

Contact: www.jbtitus.com for “Solutions for Machine Safety”.



No comments
Consulting-Specifying Engineer's Product of the Year (POY) contest is the premier award for new products in the HVAC, fire, electrical, and...
Consulting-Specifying Engineer magazine is dedicated to encouraging and recognizing the most talented young individuals...
The MEP Giants program lists the top mechanical, electrical, plumbing, and fire protection engineering firms in the United States.
2016 Product of the Year Finalists: Vote now; Data center Q&A; LED codes; Smart buildings
Fire pump power system design: How to design safe, reliable fire pump power service; Water management in commercial buildings; Emergency egress, illumination
Pump technology design: Selecting pumps and pipes; Class A office buildings; NFPA 101-2015; ASHRAE 90.1 updates; Motors, drives, and HVAC efficiency
Designing generator systems; Using online commissioning tools; Selective coordination best practices
Understanding transfer switch operation; Coordinating protective devices; Analyzing NEC 2014 changes; Cooling data centers
Designing positive-energy buildings; Ensuring power quality; Complying with NFPA 110; Minimizing arc flash hazards
As brand protection manager for Eaton’s Electrical Sector, Tom Grace oversees counterfeit awareness...
Amara Rozgus is chief editor and content manager of Consulting-Specifier Engineer magazine.
IEEE power industry experts bring their combined experience in the electrical power industry...
Michael Heinsdorf, P.E., LEED AP, CDT is an Engineering Specification Writer at ARCOM MasterSpec.
click me