2006 Giants Report

08/01/2006


2006 Giants Report Click here for an alphabetical Giants list.

 

Ranking Company Total Revenue ($US) 2006 M/E Design Revenue 2005 M/E Design Revenue
1Burns & McDonnell, Kansas City, Mo.500,000,000272,000,000195,650,000
2URS Corporation, San Francisco3,917,565,000264,240,000569,980,000
3Carter & Burgess, Inc., Fort Worth, Texas424,460,600116,493,65778,600,000
4Burns and Roe, Oradell, N.J.189,513,21394,756,606
5Parsons Brinckerhoff, New York1,448,000,00094,650,000107,330,000
6Syska Hennessy Group, New York125,427,00088,500,00079,100,000
7POWER Engineers, Inc., Hailey, Idaho95,800,00081,840,00076,560,000
8Flack + Kurtz, New York58,400,00058,400,00036,400,000
9Ellerbe Becket, Minneapolis70,000,00050,500,00015,300,000
10Affiliated Engineers, Inc., Madison, Wis.54,500,00050,496,00049,200,000
11SSOE, Inc., Toledo66,000,00049,500,00030,800,000
12The Benham Companies, LLC, Oklahoma City123,900,00046,295,00044,900,000
13Paulus, Sokolowski and Sartor, LLC, Warren, N.J.75,300,00045,180,00045,450,000
14TLC Engineering for Architecture, Orlando, Fla.46,418,53744,097,61035,640,000
15Vanderweil Engineers, Boston46,262,00042,060,20042,410,000
16HDR, Omaha158,422,00039,605,50038,790,000
17Cosentini Associates, New York48,262,00039,574,84042,300,000
18Wink Companies, LLC, Baton Rouge47,720,00037,221,60032,210,000
19Schirmer Engineering, Deerfield, Ill.36,058,00036,058,00030,900,000
20Stantec Inc., Edmonton, Alberta510,170,00034,427,40026,840,000
21Henderson Engineers, Inc., Lenexa, Kan.36,900,00033,465,00026,970,000
22SmithGroup, Detroit131,700,00032,925,00028,900,000
23Cannon Design, Grand Island, N.Y.101,968,00032,629,76029,060,000
24M-E Engineers, Inc., Wheat Ridge, Colo.32,500,00032,500,000
25Rolf Jensen & Assocs., Chicago32,500,00032,500,00029,000,000
26STV Group, Inc., Douglassville, Pa.215,914,00031,487,25029,180,000
27Stanley Consultants, Muscatine, Iowa152,651,00030,530,20060,060,000
28EwingCole, Philadelphia50,000,00030,000,00023,400,000
29Sebesta Blomberg & Associates, Inc., Roseville, Minn.35,700,00027,832,00028,030,000
30KJWW Engineering Consultants, Rock Island, Ill.30,800,00027,720,00023,290,000
31Environmental Systems Design, Inc., Chicago27,000,00026,190,00024,900,000
32EYP Mission Critical Facilities, New York39,000,00025,600,00031,200,000
33Hayes, Seay, Mattern & Mattern, Roanoke, Va.79,769,00025,526,08016,930,000
34CRB Consulting Engineers, Kansas City, Mo.46,635,00023,783,85022,500,000
35Teng & Associates, Inc., Chicago59,300,00022,534,00017,480,000
36HGA Architects & Engineers, Minneapolis64,700,00020,704,00012,430,000
37Leo A Daly, Omaha143,000,00020,020,00046,330,000
38H.F. Lenz Company, Johnstown, Pa.21,021,12019,950,00013,800,000
39Harley Ellis Devereaux, Southfield, Mich.65,683,00019,704,90011,190,000
40GHT Limited, Arlington, Va.18,500,00018,500,00015,000,000
41Kling, Philadelphia73,000,00018,270,00023,800,000
42Burt Hill, Butler, Pa.55,857,00017,315,67013,860,000
43KTA Group, Inc., Herndon, Va.18,170,64316,353,57811,840,000
44M/E Engineering, P.C., Rochester, N.Y.16,260,00016,260,00013,560,000
45Ross & Baruzzini, Inc., St. Louis16,098,79515,776,81913,890,000
46SEi Companies, Boston16,784,42515,441,67114,040,000
47Clark-Nexsen Architecture & Engineering, Norfolk, Va.38,059,03415,223,6138,780,000
48Joseph R. Loring, New York15,200,00015,200,000
49Allen & Shariff Corporation, Columbus, Md.15,016,02415,016,0246,580,000
50Einhorn Yaffee Prescott Architecture & Engineering, Albany, N.Y.42,705,00014,946,75015,370,000
51Jordan & Skala Engineers, Inc., Norcross, Ga.14,362,00013,643,9008,420,000
52Triad Consulting Engineers, Inc., Morris Plains, N.J.18,640,00013,507,100
53Lilker Associates Consulting Engineers, PC, New York13,500,00013,500,00012,500,000
54Bridgers & Paxton Consulting Engineers, Albuquerque12,822,12912,822,12912,130,000
55Peter Basso Associates, Inc., Troy, Mich.12,480,00012,480,00012,860,000
56Optimation Technology, Inc., Rush, N.Y.15,450,92212,072,9648,560,000
57Richard D. Kimball Company, Inc., Andover, Mass.19,994,00011,996,00010,920,000
58Heapy Engineering LLC, Dayton, Ohio13,800,00011,730,00010,840,000
59Albert Kahn Associates, Inc., Detroit34,900,00011,700,0009,120,000
60Wick Fisher White Engineers, Philadelphia12,000,00010,800,00012,600,000
61Interface Engineering, Portland, Ore.13,000,00010,455,00012,500,000
62A. Epstein and Sons International, Inc., Chicago28,394,00010,221,84019,800,000
63James Posey Associates, Inc., Baltimore10,100,00010,100,00011,000,000
64The RMH Group, Inc., Lakewood, Colo.10,100,0009,853,36811,340,000
65The Durrant Group Inc., Dubuque, Iowa39,000,0009,600,00012,540,000
66GRW Engineers, Inc., Lexington, Ky.22,583,3489,485,006
67Wiley & Wilson, Inc., Lynchburg, Va.16,782,0009,230,1007,740,000
68GHAFARI Associates, LLC, Dearborn, Mich.39,900,0009,177,0009,540,000
69Morris, Johnson & Associates, Inc., Eatontown, N.J.9,050,0009,050,0009,460,000
70Kamm Consulting, Inc., Deerfield Beach, Fla.9,025,0009,025,0007,660,000
71Bala Consulting Engineers, Inc., King of Prussia, Pa.8,855,0008,855,0005,600,000
72RTKL Associates Inc., Baltimore173,000,0008,650,00010,800,000
73MKK Consulting Engineers, Inc., Greenwood Village, Colo.9,300,0008,649,0009,600,000
74Spectrum Engineers, Salt Lake City8,700,0008,439,0008,270,000
75P2S Engineering, Inc., Long Beach9,390,5698,075,8899,030,000
76Lizardos Engineering Associates, PC, Mineola, N.Y.9,240,3488,000,0008,800,000
77Korda/Nemeth Engineering, Inc., Columbus10,872,8517,746,906
78van Zelm Engineers, West Hartford, Conn.8,153,5117,500,0007,620,000
79Brinjac, Harrisburg, Pa.12,160,0007,296,000
80DiClemente Siegel Design Inc., Southfield, Mich.7,300,0007,154,0007,500,000
81William Tao & Associates, Inc., St. Louis7,407,7646,889,2206,770,000
82Goetting and Associates, Inc., San Antonio6,800,0006,800,000
83EMC Engineers, Inc., Lakewood, Colo.7,800,0006,500,0005,500,000
84Fanning/Howey Associates, Celina, Ohio39,732,0006,465,0006,860,000
85OWP/P Engineers, Chicago6,385,5796,385,5795,970,000
86CMTA Inc., Louisville7,200,0006,300,000
87Dynamix Engineering Ltd., Columbus6,253,0576,253,0576,180,000
88RLF, Inc., Winter Park, Fla.16,638,0006,156,060
89RobsonWoese Inc., Syracuse, N.Y.12,000,0005,950,00010,840,000
90Baird, Hampton & Brown, Inc., Fort Worth, Texas5,900,0005,900,000
91W.H. Linder and Assoc, Inc., Metairie, La.22,000,0005,500,00012,600,000
92Concord Engineering Group, Voorhees, N.J.7,000,0005,460,0006,650,000
93O'Dea, Lynch, Abbattista Consulting Engineers, Hawthorne, N.Y.5,200,0005,200,0005,400,000
94Symmes Maini & McKee Associates, Cambridge, Mass.22,363,4005,087,6006,960,000
95Primera Engineers, Chicago9,000,0004,950,000
96PWI Engineering, Philadelphia4,600,0004,600,0005,600,000
97Fishbeck, Thompson, Carr & Huber, Inc., Grand Rapids47,417,0003,806,100
98Ballinger, Philadelphia33,000,0002,500,000
99FreemanWhite, Inc., Charlotte34,000,0001,100,0005,600,000
100Barge Waggoner Sumner & Cannon, Nashville20,707,6001,000,00016,260,000





Consulting-Specifying Engineer's Product of the Year (POY) contest is the premier award for new products in the HVAC, fire, electrical, and...
Consulting-Specifying Engineer magazine is dedicated to encouraging and recognizing the most talented young individuals...
The MEP Giants program lists the top mechanical, electrical, plumbing, and fire protection engineering firms in the United States.
Boiler basics; 2017 Product of the Year winners; Manufacturing facilities Q&A; Building integration; Piping and pumping systems
2017 MEP Giants; Mergers and acquisitions report; ASHRAE 62.1; LEED v4 updates and tips; Understanding overcurrent protection
Integrating electrical and HVAC for energy efficiency; Mixed-use buildings; ASHRAE 90.4; Wireless fire alarms assessment and challenges
Power system design for high-performance buildings; mitigating arc flash hazards
Transformers; Electrical system design; Selecting and sizing transformers; Grounded and ungrounded system design, Paralleling generator systems
Commissioning electrical systems; Designing emergency and standby generator systems; VFDs in high-performance buildings
As brand protection manager for Eaton’s Electrical Sector, Tom Grace oversees counterfeit awareness...
Amara Rozgus is chief editor and content manager of Consulting-Specifier Engineer magazine.
IEEE power industry experts bring their combined experience in the electrical power industry...
Michael Heinsdorf, P.E., LEED AP, CDT is an Engineering Specification Writer at ARCOM MasterSpec.
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me