Synergetic launches EC-1 system-on-chip

Nashville, Tenn.— In a press conference attended by several technology partners, Synergetic Micro Systems Inc. (Downers Grove, Ill.) introduced its first multi-function, system-on-chip device designed specifically for embedded and industrial applications.EmbeddedComm/EC-1 is expected to enable communications and help industrial and medical applications achieve the same productivity gains ...

01/01/1970


Nashville, Tenn.— In a press conference attended by several technology partners, Synergetic Micro Systems Inc. (Downers Grove, Ill.) introduced its first multi-function, system-on-chip device designed specifically for embedded and industrial applications.

EmbeddedComm/EC-1 is expected to enable communications and help industrial and medical applications achieve the same productivity gains that Internet and Ethernet-based solutions have achieved in office settings. Synergetic's partners helped develop many of the system-on-chip's functions. These partners include Accelerated Technology Inc., First Silicon Solutions, Paradigm Systems, Peak Systems, Panel-Tec, Pro-face America, and Hilscher GmbH.

"Every segment of the embedded marketplace can benefit from a common platform that provides the type of low-cost, high-value, Internet-enabled communications that Ethernet provided the office," says Mike Justice, Synergetic's president. "EmbeddedComm/EC-1 SoC [system-on-chip] meets this need by combining a powerful microprocessor and on-chip memory with 10/00 Mbps Ethernet, multiple CAN channels, multiple serial channels, and Siemens' Profibus master/slave technology, which enables data transfer from any embedded application to the Internet. The EC-1 chip is expected to revolutionize the embedded, industrial, transportation, and medical industries by providing high-performance, low-cost connectivity."

EmbeddedComm/EC-1 consists of Ethernet, CAN bus, and Profibus combined with a 12+ MIPS, Intel 80186-compatible device operating at 48 MHz with on-chip memory that delivers zero wait state performance. (For more coverage, see "Technology Update, Synergetic's 'EmbeddedComm' moves board onto chip," CE, Feb. '01, p. 9.)

For more information, Circle 347 or visit www.synergetic.com or www.controleng.com/freeinfo.

U.S. Micropower Market Demand by Product Type (in millions of $)

1995 2000 % change '95-'00 2005 % change '00-'05
Conventional small-scale generators1,4092,1608.9%3,1007.5%
Fuel cells8016515.6%72534.5%
Microturbines158541.5%35032.7%
Solar/photovoltaics14829514.8%55013.3%
Wind and other renewables28067019.1%1,40015.9%
Total1.9323,37511.8%6,12512.7%

Source: Control Engineering with data from the Freedonia Group Inc. (Cleveland, O.), www.freedoniagroup.com

Demand for micropower products (prime movers rated at 10 Mw and under) is expected to increase in the U.S. by 12.7% per year to reach $6.1 billion through 2005, according to a recent study, "Micropower," by the Freedonia Group Inc. (Cleveland, O.). Exclusive of established products (engine- and turbine-based generator sets), the market for advanced micropower products (microturbines, fuel cells, and photovoltaics) is expected to increase by 20% annually during this period.





Consulting-Specifying Engineer's Product of the Year (POY) contest is the premier award for new products in the HVAC, fire, electrical, and...
Consulting-Specifying Engineer magazine is dedicated to encouraging and recognizing the most talented young individuals...
The MEP Giants program lists the top mechanical, electrical, plumbing, and fire protection engineering firms in the United States.
2017 MEP Giants; Mergers and acquisitions report; ASHRAE 62.1; LEED v4 updates and tips; Understanding overcurrent protection
Integrating electrical and HVAC for energy efficiency; Mixed-use buildings; ASHRAE 90.4; Wireless fire alarms assessment and challenges
Integrated building networks, NFPA 99, recover waste heat, chilled water systems, Internet of Things, BAS controls
Transformers; Electrical system design; Selecting and sizing transformers; Grounded and ungrounded system design, Paralleling generator systems
Commissioning electrical systems; Designing emergency and standby generator systems; VFDs in high-performance buildings
Tying a microgrid to the smart grid; Paralleling generator systems; Previewing NEC 2017 changes
As brand protection manager for Eaton’s Electrical Sector, Tom Grace oversees counterfeit awareness...
Amara Rozgus is chief editor and content manager of Consulting-Specifier Engineer magazine.
IEEE power industry experts bring their combined experience in the electrical power industry...
Michael Heinsdorf, P.E., LEED AP, CDT is an Engineering Specification Writer at ARCOM MasterSpec.
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
Consulting-Specifying Engineer's Product of the Year (POY) contest is the premier award for new products in the HVAC, fire, electrical, and...
Consulting-Specifying Engineer magazine is dedicated to encouraging and recognizing the most talented young individuals...
The MEP Giants program lists the top mechanical, electrical, plumbing, and fire protection engineering firms in the United States.
2017 MEP Giants; Mergers and acquisitions report; ASHRAE 62.1; LEED v4 updates and tips; Understanding overcurrent protection
Integrating electrical and HVAC for energy efficiency; Mixed-use buildings; ASHRAE 90.4; Wireless fire alarms assessment and challenges
Integrated building networks, NFPA 99, recover waste heat, chilled water systems, Internet of Things, BAS controls
Transformers; Electrical system design; Selecting and sizing transformers; Grounded and ungrounded system design, Paralleling generator systems
Commissioning electrical systems; Designing emergency and standby generator systems; VFDs in high-performance buildings
Tying a microgrid to the smart grid; Paralleling generator systems; Previewing NEC 2017 changes
As brand protection manager for Eaton’s Electrical Sector, Tom Grace oversees counterfeit awareness...
Amara Rozgus is chief editor and content manager of Consulting-Specifier Engineer magazine.
IEEE power industry experts bring their combined experience in the electrical power industry...
Michael Heinsdorf, P.E., LEED AP, CDT is an Engineering Specification Writer at ARCOM MasterSpec.
Automation Engineer; Wood Group
System Integrator; Cross Integrated Systems Group
Fire & Life Safety Engineer; Technip USA Inc.
This course focuses on climate analysis, appropriateness of cooling system selection, and combining cooling systems.
This course will help identify and reveal electrical hazards and identify the solutions to implementing and maintaining a safe work environment.
This course explains how maintaining power and communication systems through emergency power-generation systems is critical.
click me